PROJECT BY PAVEL SEMCHENKO

#THEATRE    #CINEMA     #PAINTING

 

1: Theatre:

1989 — 1999

  • Performance “Group-group”, the beach of the Peter and Paul Fortress. 1989.
  • Children of the Fish — pressure chambers”
    performance
  • Paintings for Helicopter Pilots
    performance
  • Winter-Japan
    performance
  • Babylon
    performance
  • Wings of the Hero
    performance
  • H.U….
    performance
  • Audio Things
    performance
  • Double Jura”
    performance
  • Russian Immobile
    performance
  • Place of the Term
    performance
  • CHEKHOV-TWELVE-THE SEAGULL
    performance series “gallery 21” (St. Petersburg. “Pushkinskaya 10” | 1991-92)
  • Gray Zone
    theater project “DEREVO” (Hellerau, Dresden, Germany | 1996)
  • AKHE PLATTFORM
    performance series (St. Petersburg-Dresden | 1997)
  • DE PROFUNDIS”
    a series of performances (Pushkinskaya 10, St. Petersburg | 1998-2000)
  • Shambhala
    video installation for the production of A.Mighty based on the play by A. Sokolov (1999)

2000 — 2010

  • The Green Goose Theater”
    production of a play for the Toihous Theater (Austria | 2000)
  • The Story of One Mother
    production of a play for the Toihous Theater, (Salzburg, Austria | 2002)
  • 60 minutes
    project for the cultural capital of Europe (Helsinki | 2000)
  • First Row
    Russian program of 2002 in “Kiasma” – exhibition and performances (2001)
  • Participation in the Theater Olympiad
    with the performances “Wet Wedding” and “White Cabin” (2001)
  • Ballet
    project for the Maszk Festival (Zeged, Hungary | 2001)
  • Tawny
    at the Prague Quadrienall, exhibition of Theatrical design (Paris | 2003)
  • Polyphony of the world
    production of K.Ginkas to the music of E.Bakshi (2005)
  • [ ] the place of words” audiovisual performance
    together with V.Volkov (St. Petersburg-Moscow | 2006)
  • Solesombra
    Satire Theater on Vasilievsky Island | production (St. Petersburg | 2007)
  • Wheel of Power
    joint project with DEREVO Theater (Manheim (Germany)|2007)
  • Maria de Buenos Aires” operita by A.Piazolla, nomination for the award of the festival “Golden Mask”.  Di Capua Theater / joint project (St. Petersburg | 2008)
  • WindRose
    joint project with the DEREVO Theater (Dresden | 2008)
  • Imitation of a dramatic machine”
    solo performance (St. Petersburg | 2008)
  • Continuous curve”
    joint project with Maxim Didenko (St. Petersburg | 2008)
  • Orpheus
    KLIPA Theater / set design, co-production (Tel Aviv | 2008)
  • Medea” punk opera
    Di Capua theater / scenography, co-production (St. Petersburg | 2008)
  • Labyrinth
    project for the festival “OPEN CINEMA” on the beach of the Peter and Paul Fortress (St. Petersburg | 2008)
  • The White Fortress
    joint project with the DEREVO Theater (Dresden | 2009)
  • Natura MORTE
    joint project with the DEREVO Theater for “ARCHES” (Glasgow (Scotland) | November 2009)
  • Henry Blaubart, case files
    Planetarium / staging of the opera by Vladimir Rannev (St. Petersburg | 2010)
  • Participation in the project “720 moons” by Slava Polunin
    installations and performance (France | 2010)
  • Darvaldaya mondegrinom (metaphysical pictures from the life of F.M.)
    joint performance by Pavel Semchenko, Vladimir Volkov and Alina Mikhailova (St. Petersburg | 2010)

2011 — н.в

  • Red Wedding” performance
    opening “Gogol Fest” / staging and participation (Ukraine, Kiev | 2011)
  • Danse Tower” ballet
    co-production with Sasha Pepelyaev and “AURINKO” (Turku, Finland, Tallinn, Estonia | 2010-2011)
  • The Abduction of Europe” puppet show in the city outdoor pool,
    Academy of Arts / co-production (Turku, Finland | 2011)
  • Dynasty” Foundation
    opening and ceremony honoring the best scientific and art museums of the year / staging and participation (Moscow| 2007-2015)
  • [ ]locus”
    joint performance by Maxim Didenko, Alice Oleinik, Pavel Semchenko (St. Petersburg | 2011)
  • CONTINUOUS CURVE”
    the joint performance of Maxim Didenko and Pavel Semchenko (St. Petersburg | 2011)
  • BLUEBEARD. HOPE OF WOMEN”
    joint performance by Maxim Didenko, Alice Oleynik, Pavel Semchenko (St. Petersburg | 2011)
  • AKHEPHONIA”
    joint performance by Maxim Didenko, Alice Oleynik, Pavel Semchenko, Vladimir Volkov, Kordubailo, Mikhalov (St. Petersburg | 2011)
  • ALEATORIKA P. J.”
    staged by Pavel Semchenko (St. Petersburg — Dresden | 2011-2014)
  • Lenka Panteleev. Musical”
    participation in the production of the play – set design, costumes (St. Petersburg | 2013)
  • Makaria Archive”
    participation in the production of the play (St. Petersburg | 2013)
  • A choice. The best minute”
    multimedia dance performance Alexandrinsky Theater New Stage / Director, actor (St. Petersburg | 2013)
  • THE ABDUCTION OF EUROPE”
    is a joint project with the Faculty of Puppet Theater of the University of Turku (Turku-Finland | 2011)
  • Midwhite
    joint project with DEREVO Theater (Dresden — Berlin — Poznan| 2013)
  • What She does”
    joint project by Mexican choreographer Cristina Maldonado (St. Petersburg | 2014)
  • FABULOMACHIA”
    Bolshoi Puppet Theater / joint project (St. Petersburg | 2013-2014)
  • KONARMIA”
    Moscow Art Academic Theater, Brusnikin course / participation in the project (St. Petersburg | 2014)
  • Measure of Bodies”
    theater “Provincial dances” / joint project (St. Petersburg | 2014)
  • BardoTodol”
    series of 7 performances Bolshoi Drama Theater named afterTovstonogova / director, actor (St. Petersburg 2014 — 2018)
  • Zombi-Zombi-Zombi”
    Gorky Recreation Center / participation in the project (St. Petersburg | 2015)
  • Foam of Days” street performance
    for Dostoevsky Day in St. Petersburg, and the Voronezh Theater Festival / director, actor (St. Petersburg, Voronezh | 2013)
  • “Overcoat. Ballet”
    Skorokhod-playground / scenography, costumes, light (St. Petersburg | 2013)
  • Flute-spine”
    theater named after. Lensoveta, “KONARMIYA” MXT course Brusnikina / scenography, costumes, light (Moscow | 2014)
  • Harms. Myr”
    Gogol Center – production Maxim Didenko / set design, costumes, light (Moscow | 2014)
  • Little tragedies”
    Omsk Theater named afterErmolaeva – production by Maxim Didenko / set design, costumes, light (Omsk | 2014)
  • Idiot”
    Theater of Nations – production Maxim Didenko / set design, costumes, light (Moscow | 2015)
  • I’m here”
    Novosibirsk Theater “Dom” production Maxim Didenko / set design, costumes, light (Novosibirsk | 2016)
  • the Trial” by Kafka
    Profitart Theater Company / set design, costumes, lighting (Czech Republic, Prague | 2016)
  • IN THE FRAME” performance based on Gogol’s novel “Portrait”
    Collaboration with V.Volkov and V.Varnava / director, artist, actor (2017)
  • Wedding”
    Perm Opera and Ballet Theater, staged by A.Adasinsky, conductor T.Currentiss / Production Designer, set design and costumes (Perm | 2017)
  • ReWIND Perspective» Landscape Performance – Aberdeen National Theatre / Co-production (Aberdeen, Scotland | 2018)
  • KOLESOHOD
    Mikhailovsky Garden / Russian Museum – within the framework of the “Symphony of Labor” / actor (St. Petersburg | 2018)
  • The Death of Norvegov” based on the novel by A.Sokolova “School for Fools”
    Arkhangelsk Youth Theater / staging and scenography (Arkhangelsk | 2018)
  • The Composition of the World” performance-performance-concert-installation
    train Moscow-Vladimir / artistic director of the project (2019)
  • Collider” music and dance performance
    festival “Forma” / scenography and video content (Moscow | 2019)
  • Seat Down Tragedy
    theater “Kana” / directing, decoration and costumes (Poland, Szczecin | 2019)
  • Kolobok’s Diary
    theater “Sketches in space” on the stage of the center.Meerhold, staged by Ya.Tuminoy / decoration (Moscow | 2019 )
  • Daphnis and Chloe” ballet
    Mariinsky Theater choreographer V.Barnava / decoration and costumes (St. Petersburg | 2019)
  • Farewell to the Old world
    Moscow Ballet Theater choreographer V.Barnava / decoration and costumes (2020)
  • Brodsky “Marble
    theater “Mansion” / production and decoration (St. Petersburg | 2020)
  • It’s all her
    “The Comedian’s Shelter” staged by A.Sozonov / artistic design and costumes (St. Petersburg | 2020)

2 – CINEMA:

    • Gold products
    • Op-tic chronicles
    • Second Hands
    • KARAMA
    • Toys
    • Love will be soon
    • 4\4
    • The Book of Tovit
    • Chianti Cha-cha-cha
      together with the DEREVO theater
    • SIGNATURE
      film direction with Vyacheslav Polunin, Mikhail Shemyakin and Anton Adasinsky (2011)
    • Paris Vendre” film+performance
      Shemyakin, Volkov, Barnabas (2018)
    • A man looks at a woman, a woman looks at a man“,
    • SI ES TA
      ((together with Natalie Alonso Casale); Spain, Holland, Germany, France, Italy, Russia, 1999-2000

3 – PAINTING :

  • Biennale of New Graphics” 1989g.Kaliningrad, diploma
  • Biennale of Graphics” Ivanofrankovsk (Ukraine), 1990. diploma
  • Exhibitions of paintings in Germany, Holland, France, Poland — Osnabrück, Gutersloh,
  • Reda-Wiedenbruck, Dresden, Berlin, Hamburg, Rotterdam, Paris, Slupsk, Szczecin, Krakow, 1994-96.
  • Syncretism |Infinity and the Rose” FEBRUARY 16 – MARCH 8, 2021 Moscow Ground Solyanka